anzap19 logo
  • days

  • hours

  • minutes

  • seconds

Program overview

Wednesday 20 March

11.00am Post graduate day with Keynote
1.00pm Lunch
2.00pm Keynote hands on workshop
5.00 - 6.30pm Registration desk open

Thursday 21 March

8:30am Registration desk open
Industry exhibition open
8:45am Welcome
9:00am Keynote: Clinical concepts for reconstructive periodontal surgery in intrabony defects
Anton Sculean
10:00am Should we save that tooth?: Endodontic treatment or implant replacement?
Andre Bendyk & Barbara Plutzer
10:30am Morning tea
11:00am Anti-infective and regenerative therapies for peri-implantitis 
Tino Mercado
11:30am Personalized/Precision Periodontics – A medical model for the management of periodontitis
Mark Bartold
12.00pm  Q+A panel
Anton Sculean, Andre Bendyk, Barbara Plutzer, Tino Mercado & Mark Bartold
12:30pm  Lunch amongst the exhibitors
1:30pm ANZAP Medallion Competition
3.00pm Keynote: Clinical concepts for reconstructive periodontal surgery in furcation defects
Anton Sculean
4.30pm Day close
6.30 - 10.30pm Mystery dinner

Friday 22 March

8:00am
Light breakfast amongst the exhibition
Registration desk opens

8:30am
Keynote: Treatment of single and multiple maxillary recessions
Anton Sculean
9:30am The history of ANZAP
Chris Waalkens
10:00am  Morning tea
10:30am Keynote: Treatment of single and multiple mandibular recessions
Anton Sculean
11:30pm  AGM
12:15pm Lunch amongst the exhibitors
1:00 - 5.00pm Optional activities
7.00 - 11.00pm 30th anniversary gala dinner

Saturday 23 March

8:30am Keynote: Treatment of soft tissue defects around crown restored teeth and dental implants
Anton Sculean
9:30am 

Surgical techniques for periodontal regeneration and soft tissue handling to promote stable outcomes and aesthetics (Part A)

Giulio Rasperini

10:30am Morning tea 
11:00am  Keynote: Laser and photodynamic therapy for the treatment of periodontal and peri-implant infections
Anton Sculean
12:00pm Q+A
Anton Sculean, Giulio Rasperini
12:30pm  Lunch amongst the exhibitors
1:30pm  Surgical techniques for periodontal regeneration and soft tissue handling to promote stable outcomes and aesthetics (Part B)
Giulio Rasperini
2.30pm Panel discussion: New classification of periodontal and peri-implant diseases
Facilitator: Mark Bartold
Panel: Anton Sculean, Lisa Heitz-Mayfield & Giulio Rasperini
3:30pm  Meeting close 

   Principal scientific program sponsor  


 

 Gold sponsor